Is Writing a Worthless Check a Crime in Florida?
[…] Instead, some of our law-abiding neighbors sometimes forget to balance their checkbook or assume that a deposited check cleared before it has, or were accidentally overdrawn on their checking account. It’s not a crime to make a mistake. But you need to know the consequences that can result from repeated carelessness. 

 

 

The Florida Worthless Check Law 

 

The key difference between a mistake and a crime is the intent of the person who wrote or passed the check. F.S. § 832.05 (2)(a) provides that, 

 

“it is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to draw, make, utter, issue, or deliver to another any check, draft, or other written order on any bank or depository, or to use a debit card, for the payment of money or its equivalent, knowing at the time of the drawing, making, uttering, issuing, or delivering such check or draft, or at the time of using such debit card, that the maker or drawer thereof has not sufficient funds on deposit in or credit with such bank or depository with which to pay the same on presentation[.]” 

 

It is not unlawful, however, when the person accepting the check knows or was expressly notified before accepting the check that the check was not covered by sufficient funds on deposit in the account.