Securities Fraud
[…] What is Securities Fraud?

Securities fraud is defined in 18 U.S. Code § 3301 as the violation of one of several laws relating to investments, including:

  • Securities Exchange Act of 1934
  • Securities Act of 1933
  • Investment Advisers Act of 1940
  • Investment Company Act of 1940
  • Trust Indenture Act of 1939

These laws all contain rules about how investments and the management of securities should be carried out. Violating them is a Federal offense, captured by 18 U.S. Code § 1348. This section states that a person commits securities fraud if they:

  1. Knowingly;
  2. Execute a “scheme or artifice”;
    1. To defraud any person in connection with the purchase or sale of commodities, options, or securities; or
    2. To obtain “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property” in connection with the purchase or sale of commodities, options, or securities.

It’s important to note that this is a relatively broadly-defined law, and it can capture many different kinds of “fraudulent” activity. There are many different kinds of securities fraud, including: