Federal Embezzlement: Charges & Statute of Limitations
[…] For federal embezzlement and certain other federal offenses, Congress enacted special statutes of limitations: 

 

  • Embezzlement from banks and other financial institutions. The government may bring charges for up to 10 years from the date of the offense. 

 

Extension of the Statute of Limitation 

 

Under some circumstances, the statute of limitations can be tolled or extended. Two of the most common grounds for extending the statute’s expiration is when a person leaves the jurisdiction where the offense would be prosecuted. Under 18 USC §3290, “No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice.”  

 

The prosecution usually needs to prove that the defendant fled the jurisdiction with the intent to avoid prosecution. However, some federal courts have held that mere absence from the jurisdiction will extend the statute.