Anti-Kickback Statutes for Florida Healthcare Providers
[…] Depending on how many patients are involved, you could face fines of up to $500,000 under this Act.

  1. Kickbacks and Bribes Constituting Medicaid Fraud

Florida Statutes Section 409.920 states that taking kickbacks is a form of Medicaid fraud, and that the healthcare provider can be charged with a third, second, or first-degree felony for this action.

  1. Rebates Prohibited for Pharmacies

There are also a number of laws covering rebates, such as Florida Statutes Section 465.185. This law states that it is “unlawful for any person to pay or receive any commission, bonus, kickback, or rebate or engage in any split-fee arrangement in any form whatsoever with any physician, surgeon, organization, agency, or person, either directly or indirectly, for patients referred to a pharmacy.” 

  1. Rebates Prohibited for Hospitals 

Like in the case of pharmacies, Florida Statutes Section 395.0185 prohibits kickbacks and rebates for patients referred to a licensed facility such as a hospital. 

  1. Rebates Prohibited for Nursing Homes and Related Facilities