Anti-Kickback Statutes for Florida Healthcare Providers
[…] What is a Kickback?

Kickbacks are illegal payments that are made in exchange for special services or a special benefit. In the healthcare space, this could take the form of taking payments for referrals or new clients, or taking other forms of compensation.

What Are Anti-Kickback Laws in Florida

There are nine different pieces of legislation covering kickbacks in Florida that healthcare providers should be aware of.

  1. The Florida Anti-Kickback Statute 

This law is covered by Florida Statutes Section 456.054 and sets out the definition of a kickback, and states that a kickback is illegal. It specifies that a kickback is “a remuneration or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of healthcare services or items, to any person as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for past or future services or items.” It states that violations of the section will be considered violations of the Patient Brokering Act.

  1. The Florida Patient Brokering Act