What Is A Counterfeit Good?
[…] What Is A Counterfeit Good?
A counterfeit good is any product that bears a trademark, logo, or label that is identical or substantially indistinguishable from a registered trademark, but is used without authorization.
Common examples:
- Fake luxury brand clothing and accessories
- Knock-off electronics sold under well-known names
- Counterfeit car parts, pharmaceuticals, or software
The key element is intent to deceive or confuse consumers about the source or authenticity of the product.
Key Federal Statute: 18 U.S.C. § 2320
This is the primary federal law criminalizing trafficking in counterfeit goods.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 2320, it is a crime to:
“Intentionally traffic in goods or services and knowingly use a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such goods or services.”
Legal Elements the Government Must Prove:
- You trafficked in goods or services – sale, transport, or distribution.
- The goods had a counterfeit trademark – identical or substantially indistinguishable from a genuine registered trademark.
- You knew the trademark was counterfeit.