- the person is 18 years of age or older, and
[…] That statement of the law may sound simple, but there are many different factors that separate scenarios in which a concealed gun is transported in a car legally from situations in which the firearm is illegally carried or kept in a car. Most of the questions arise from these two phrases:
- “securely encased,”
- “or not otherwise readily accessible for immediate use.”
What Does “Securely Encased” Mean?
Securely encasing the firearm is one method in which a firearm can legally be possessed in a vehicle without a license.
Florida Statute § 790.001(17) defines the term “securely encased” as follows:
“in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered gun case; or in a closed box or container which requires a lid or cover to be opened for access.”
The statute includes an unlocked glove compartment among things that qualify as a secure case, even though a gun would be easily stolen by a thief who breaks into a car when it was parked and unattended.