What Does the Law Say?
[…] If you are in the business of medical supply sale, or deal with medical supplies as a part of your organisation, you may have been subject to a notice under the Defense Production Act. It’s critical to know what the law is, and what you are allowed to do (and what you are not), as a charge under this section can have real consequences. You need to be aware of your obligations and rights, and speak to a lawyer if you have been warned already.
What Does the Law Say?
The Defense Production Act sets out in 50 US Code. § 4512 that it is an offense to accumulate:
- in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption; or
- for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices,
“materials which have been designated by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation.”
This is to prevent hoarding of goods, and price gouging. The problem is that this part of the US Code has not been litigated frequently, which makes it difficult to know how it will be interpreted by the courts, and which kinds of behaviour are permitted (and which are not).